Records

 

 Absolute and class records have been recorded for the Round Barbados Race.

The Absolute Records

 

cqs

Monohull: 4 hours, 13 minutes, 37 seconds
Record Holder: “CQS”, Super Maxi
Mr. Ludde Ingvall, Australia.
Recorded 2018.

  concise Multihull: 2 hours, 37 minutes, 38 seconds
Record Holder: “Ms. Barbados, Concise 10”, MOD 70
Mr. Tony Lawson, UK.
Recorded 2016.
elena

Classic: 6 hours, 11 minutes, 19 seconds
Record Holder: “Elena”, A Class Schooner 55 metre
Mr. Mark Dixon, UK.
Recorded 2011.

  c8 Double Handed Monohull: 6 hours, 05 minutes, 28 seconds
Record Holder: “Concise 8”, Class 40
Mr. Jack Trigger, UK.
Recorded 2019.
luna

Single Handed Monohull: Open; 7 hours, 57 minutes 19 seconds,
Record Holder: “Luna”, Dufour 44
Mr. Andreas Berg, Germany.
Recorded 2018.

  sb Double Handed Multihull: 5 hours, 37 minutes, 37 seconds
Record Holder: “Silver Bullet”, Supercat 30'
Mr. Bryn Palmer, Barbados.
Recorded 2017.
rabbit Single Handed Multihull: Open; 7 hours, 53 minutes 55 seconds,
Record Holder: “Stiletto”, 46
Mr. Peter Allen, Barbados.
Recorded 2014.
  trevor Windsurfer:  5 hours, 30 minutes 46 seconds
Mr. Charles Hunte, Barbados.
Recorded 2018.
moth Foiling Monohull: 4 hours, 23 minutes, 18 seconds
Record Holder: “Nano Project”, Moth'
Mr. Andrew Budgen, UK.
Recorded 2017.
  sj Foiling Kiteboard: 4 hours, 20 minutes, 09 seconds
Mr. Simon Joosten, Barbados.
Recorded 2019.

 

Monohull (Without Foils) Class Records

 

cqs 100' and Under: 4 hours, 13 minutes, 37 seconds
Record Holder: “CQS”, Super Maxi
Mr. Ludde Ingvall, Australia.
Recorded 2018.
  ambersail 80' and Under: 4 hours, 41 minutes, 36 seconds
Record Holder: “Ambersail 2”, VO65'
Mr. Saulius Pajarskas, Lithuania.
Recorded 2019.
conviction

60' and under; 5 hours, 17 minutes, 29 seconds
Record Holder: “Conviction”, TP52
Barbados Offshore Racing Syndicate, Barbados and Mr David Staples, USA.
Recorded 2018.

  pn 50' and under; 6 hours, 19 minutes, 53 seconds
Record Holder: “Pata Negra”, Lombard 46
Mr. Giles Redpath, UK.
Recorded 2018.
c8 40' and under; 6 hours, 05 minutes, 28 seconds
Record Holder: “Concise 8”, Class 40
Mr. Jack Trigger, UK.
Recorded 2019.
  brugga  35' and under; 6 hours, 52 minutes, 27 seconds
Record Holder: “Bruggadung”, Beneteau First Class 10
Mr. Paul Johnson, Barbados.
Recorded 2012.
cf One Design J/24; 8 hours, 18 minutes, 09 seconds
Record Holder: “College Fund$”, J/24
Mr. Jason Tindale, Barbados.
Recorded 2018.
  whistler The C.S.A Handicap: 6 hours, 11 minutes, 40 seconds (corrected time)
Record Holder: “Whistler”, J/105
Mr. Peter Lewis, Barbados.
Recorded 2018.
elena Schooner: 6 hours, 11 minutes, 19 seconds
Record Holder: “Elena”, A Class Schooner 55 metre
Mr. Mark Dixon, UK.
Recorded 2011.
     

 

Multihull (Without Foils) Class Records

 

concise

Unlimited: 2 hours, 37 minutes, 38 seconds
Record Holder: “Ms. Barbados, Concise 10”, MOD 70
Mr. Tony Lawson, UK.
Recorded 2016.

  sb 30' and Under: 4 hours, 24 minutes, 27 seconds
Record Holder: “Silver Bullet”, Supercat 30’
Mr. Bryn Palmer, Barbados.
Recorded 2012.

 

Foiling Monohull Class Records

 

moth

Moth: 4 hours, 23 minutes, 18 seconds
Record Holder: “Nano Project”, Moth'
Mr. Andrew Budgen, UK.
Recorded 2017.